Wednesday 10 July 2019
8:00-9:00 Registration  
9:00-9:05 Welcome
9:05- 9:15 Opening remarks



9:15-10:15 Keynote Arunaloke Chakrabarti (ISHAM)



Plenary session 1: Epidemiology and Public Health
Discussion Leaders:
10:15-10:35 The HIV epidemic, ART coverage and persisting problem of advanced HIV Graeme Meintjes (SA)
10:35-10:55 Epigenetics of MTB and Cryptococcus IRIS Robert Wilkinson (SA/UK)
10:55-11:05 General Discussion
11:05-11:35 Tea/Coffee
11:35-11:55 WHO perspective on advanced HIV Nathan Ford (WHO) TBC
11:55-12:15 Fungal diagnostic and treatment pathways: translating RCT evidence to the real world Olawale Ajose (UNITAID)
12:15-12:35 DREAMM-cryptomag Chair Angela Loyse (UK)
12:35-12:55 Histoplasma in South America Antoine Adenis (French Guiana)
12:55-13:10 Pneumocystis Pneumonia epidemiology (short talk) Sean Wasserman (SA)
13:10-13:20 General Discussion
13:20-14:30 Lunch and Poster viewing
 
Plenary session 2: Improving Diagnosis
Discussion Leaders:
14:30-14:50 CrAg screening experience in a LMIC (Malawi) Elvis Temfack (Cameroon)
14:50-15:10 Blastomyces helicus, a New Dimorphic Fungus in immunocompromised patients Ilan Schwartz (Canada) TBC
15:10-15:25 Short talk (to be selected)
15:25-15:35 General Discussion
15:35-16:10 Tea/Coffee
16:10-16:30 Penicillium marneffei in HIV Thuy Le (Vietnam)
16:30-16:50 New molecular diagnostic tools for fungal infections (PCP, Mucor) Alexandre Alanio (France) TBC
16:50-17:10 Standardizing commercial ELISA and LFA and molecular tests for histoplasmosis Beatriz Gomez (Colombia)
17:10-17:25 Emergomyces africanus (short talk) Tsidiso Maphanga (SA)
17:25-17:40 Short Talk (to be selected)
17:40-17:50 General Discussion
18:00-20:00 Cocktail Reception
 
Thursday 11 July 2019
Plenary session 3: Host-Pathogen Interactions
Discussion Leaders:  
9:00-9:20 The Cryptococcus neoformans Titan Cell Liz Ballou (UK)
9:20-9:40 Candida albicans Oliver Kurzai (Germany)
9:40-10:00 Sporothrix schenckii Hector Mora-Montes (Mexico) TBC
10:00-10:15 Short Talk (to be selected)
10:15-10:25 General discussion
10:25-11:00 Group Photo (Entrance to IDM)
11:00-11:30 Tea/Coffee
11:30-11:50 Candida genetics Christina Cuomo (USA)
11:50-12:10 Pneumocystis Genetics Ousman Cisse (USA/Mali)
12:10-12:25 Short Talk (to be selected)
12:25-12:40 Short Talk (to be selected)  
12:40-12:50 General discussion
12:55-14:30 Lunch and Poster Viewing
 
Plenary session 4: Immunology of fungal infections
Discussion Leaders:
14:30-14:50 Innate recognition (Chromoblastomycosis/aspergillus) Gordon Brown (UK)
14:50-15:10 Pneumocystis life stages and host immunity Beth Garvey (USA)
15:10-15:30 Cryptococcus strain variation Kirsten Nielson ( USA)
15:30-15:45 Short Talk (to be selected)
15:45- 15:55 General discussion
15:55-16:25 Tea/Coffee
16:25-16:45 Immune response to Pneumocystis Andy Limper (USA)
16:45-17:05 Immune response to dimorphic fungi Bruce Klein (USA)
17:05-17:20 Short Talk (to be selected)
17:20-17:35 Short Talk (to be selected)
17:35-17:45 General discussion  
20:00 Conference Dinner


Friday 12 July 2019
Plenary session 5: Treatment Strategies and drug resistance
Discussion Leaders:
9:00-9:20 Ambition Cryptococcus clinical trial  Joe Jarvis (Botswana)
9:20-9:40 Pneumocystis jirovecii  Melanie Cushion (USA)
9:40-10:00 HIV-associated Cryptococcus meningitis Tihana Bicanic (UK)
10:00-10:20 MSF- Flucytosine in Africa Amir Shrouf (SA)
10:20-10:30 General discussion
10:30-11:00 Tea/Coffee
11:00-11:20 ART-associated Cryptococcosis David Meya (Uganda)
11:20-11:40 HIV-associated Candida infection Nelesh Govender (SA)
11:40-12:00 Treatment strategies for Cryptococcosis Neil Stone (UK)
12:00-12:20 New strategies against Cryptococcosis John Perfect (USA)
12:20-12:30 General discussion
12:30-14:00 Lunch and Poster viewing
 14:00-15:00 Keynote Tom Chiller (CDC)
Plenary session 7: New Antifungal Drugs and Vaccines: the way forward
Discussion Leaders:
15:00-15:20 Tamoxifen for cryptococcal meningitis in HIV/AIDS patients Damian Krysan (USA)
15:20-15:40 Talk (To be selected)
15:40-16:00 Global Fungal Advocacy David Denning (UK)
16:00-16:30 Tea/Coffee
16:30-17:30 Meeting Summary and Future Directions
17:30 Meeting Closure